Past Short Talks

Sept 14:
*Jie Lin from Ariel Amir’s lab on “Homeostasis of protein and mRNA concentrations in growing cells”

Aug 17:
* Assaf Amitai on “Why does HIV have so few spike proteins on its surface, unlike any other virus?”
* Jinghui Li from the Fakhri Lab

Aug 10:
* Henrik Ronnellenfitsch on “Optimal noise-canceling networks”
* Dani Amor and Anthony Ortiz: Poster previews

July 27
* Heyi Liang from Univ. of Akron on “Rational Design of Strain-Adaptive Elastomers as Artificial Tissues”
* Zilu Wang from Univ. of Akron on “Modeling Polymer Reactions in Computer Simulation”

May 11:
* Bobby Marsland on “Who’s in charge? From environmental filtering to environmental engineering in microbial communities.”
* Alex Klotz from the Doyle lab on “Dynamics of Knotted DNA and Knots in DNA.”

May 4:
* Bertrand Ottino-Loffler on “The Evolutionary Dynamics of Incubation Periods”
* Juan Colunga on “The energy cost of living and dying”

April 13:
* Martin Lenz on “Why does actomyosin contract?”
* Alex Siegenfeld from the Kardar lab on “Political Polarization as a Statistical Field”

April 6:
* Jean-Benoit Lalanne from the Li lab on “Do cells care about the abundance of their proteins?”
* Tzer Han Tan from the Fakhri lab on “Quantifying dissipation in biological matter using time irreversibility”

Mar 30:
* Martin Falk on “Collagen-Inspired Self-Assembly of Twisted Filaments”
* Archishman Raju from Jim Sethna’s group on “Renormalization group and normal form theory”

March 23:
* Jonasz Slomka from the Dunkel lab on “Chiral-symmetry breaking and triad interactions in active turbulence”
* Jeremy Owen from the England lab on “Detecting relevant hidden states”

March 16:
* Alum Eugene Yurtsev on “Machine Learning vs. Finance”
* PLS Fellow Dino Osmanovich on “Statistical physics of systems when all particles are different”

Jan 5:
* Alum Ylaine Gerardin on “Data-driven design of microbiome therapeutics”
* Tzer Han Tan from the Fakhri Lab on “Dynamics of mechanochemical patterning in single cell”

Dec 8:
* Alexandru Hening from Tufts University on “Persistence and extinction for populations in random environments”

Dec 1:
* Emi Zumbro from the Alexander-Katz group on “Designing multivalent inhibitors”
* Mendeli Vainstein on “Microscopic Langevin model for the modified Fürth equation”

Nov 10:
* Johannes Nuebler from the Mirny group will present on “Active polymer models for the 3D organization of chromosomes”
* Yoon from the Fakhri group will present on “SOLAR-STORM: Fast and robust 3D localization of fluorophores in dense clusters”

Nov 3:
* Shreyas Gokhale on “Dynamical facilitation and the glass transition”
* Yulong Han and Yukun Hao from Ming Guo’s group will present on “Critical behavior in a growing tumor”.

Oct 13:
* Alex Solon “Optimal paths on the road network as directed polymers”
* Jan Spille “Mediator and Pol II Cluster Dynamics in Live Stem Cells”

Oct 6:
* Junang Li on “Inferring Dissipations from Current Fluctuations”
* Akshit Goyal “Cross-feeding metabolisms: yay or nay?”

Sept 29:
* Tommaso Biancalani on “Escapement mechanisms and the conversion of disequilibria”
* Sergey Belan on “Bernoulli experiment under restart”